Is Bio Pizza Cheese Dairy Free Shred Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly elastic texture that melts evenly and browns lightly. Commonly used as a pizza topping, for oven-baked dishes, and to finish pasta or casseroles. Reviewers often note good meltability and convenience, while some mention a less creamy mouthfeel compared with conventional cheeses overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Oil (24%) (non-hydrogenated), Modified Starch (E1404, E1450), Starch, Sea Salt, Anti-Caking Agent (Tapioca Starch), Vegan Mozzarella Flavours, Olive Extract, Colour: B-Carotene.

Check Bio Pizza Cheese Dairy Free Shred against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bio Pizza Cheese Dairy Free Shred is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal Prep