Is BIO ENZYME - 100 CHEW TABS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • from porcine pancreas
  • from porcine stomach
  • pepsin
  • magnesium stearate
  • stearic acid
  • dextrose
  • 200 usp protease units/ 200 usp amylase units/ 48 usp lipase units
  • +1 more

from porcine pancreas

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Papaya (Carica Papaya), Fruit, Papain (From Carica Papaya Fruit), Bromelain (From Ananas Comosus/bracteatus Fruit), Amylase (From Aspergillus Oryzae), Pepsin (From Porcine Stomach), Pancrelipase (From Porcine Pancreas), Yielding: 200 Usp Protease Units/ 200 Usp Amylase Units/ 48 Usp Lipase Units, Dextrose, Fructose, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Peppermint Oil, Powdered Cellulose, Sodium Copper Chlorophyllincontains: Milk

Check BIO ENZYME - 100 CHEW TABS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BIO ENZYME - 100 CHEW TABS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
MintyFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking