Is BIO-GEST - 180 VCAPS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- porcine
- ox bile concentrate
- leucine
- pepsin
- L-glutamic acid hydrochloride
porcine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Betaine Hydrochloride, L-glutamic Acid Hydrochloride, Pancreatin (Porcine), Ox Bile Concentrate, Pepsin (Porcine), Hypromellose (Derived From Cellulose), Capsule, Leucine, Silicon Dioxide
Check BIO-GEST - 180 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BIO-GEST - 180 VCAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
BIO-GEST - 180 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


