Is BIO-GEST - 180 VCAPS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pepsin
  • porcine
  • ox bile concentrate
  • leucine
  • L-glutamic acid hydrochloride

pepsin

Dietitian note

Pepsin is a stomach enzyme that usually comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Betaine Hydrochloride, L-glutamic Acid Hydrochloride, Pancreatin (Porcine), Ox Bile Concentrate, Pepsin (Porcine), Hypromellose (Derived From Cellulose), Capsule, Leucine, Silicon Dioxide

Check BIO-GEST - 180 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BIO-GEST - 180 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go