Is BIO-GEST - 180 VCAPS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pepsin
- porcine
- ox bile concentrate
- leucine
- L-glutamic acid hydrochloride
pepsin
Dietitian notePepsin is a stomach enzyme that usually comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Betaine Hydrochloride, L-glutamic Acid Hydrochloride, Pancreatin (Porcine), Ox Bile Concentrate, Pepsin (Porcine), Hypromellose (Derived From Cellulose), Capsule, Leucine, Silicon Dioxide
Check BIO-GEST - 180 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BIO-GEST - 180 VCAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
BIO-GEST - 180 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


