Is Bio & Me Granola Super Seedy & Nutty Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- skin on hazelnuts
- natural flavouring
- skin on almonds
skin on hazelnuts
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Oats (56%), Dates, Chicory Root Fibre, Seeds (7%) (sunflower, Pumpkin, Brown Linseed, Chia (salvia Hispanica)), Nuts (6%) (skin On Almonds, Cashew Nuts, Skin On Hazelnuts), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dried Carrot, Puffed Brown Rice, Buckwheat Flakes, Quinoa, Natural Flavouring. Contains Oats, Nuts, Cashew Nuts and Hazelnuts. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.
Check Bio & Me Granola Super Seedy & Nutty against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bio & Me Granola Super Seedy & Nutty in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Granule


