Is Bio organic yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic whole milk

organic whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Milk, Organic Peach (8%), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Maize Starch, Natural Peach-Apricot Flavouring, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cultures (Streptococcus thermophilus, Bifidobacterium, Lactobacillus casei, Lactobacillus bulgaricus)

Check Bio organic yogurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruityAcidicTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep