Is Biocare Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Resistant Maltodextrin (Dietary Fiber), Natural Flavor, Sugar, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Flaxseed, Nonfat Yogurt Powder (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Strawberry Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Monk Fruit Extract (Sweetener), Stevia Leaf Extract, Maltodextrin, Red Beet and Purple Sweet Potato Juice (For Color), Cellulose Gum, Dextrose, Polysorbate 60, Malic Acid, Annatto Extract (For Color). Contains: Milk and Soy Lecithin. Contains bioengineered food ingredients.

Check Biocare against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieOn The Go