No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 10 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is BioChem Sugar Free Chocolate Whey Protein Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 10 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alanine , Arginine , Aspartic Acid , Cystine , Glutamic Acid , Glycine , Histidine , Isoleucine , Leucine , Lysine , methionine , Phenylalanine , Proline , Serine , Threonine , Tryptophan , Tyrosine , Valine , Whey Protein Isolate , Cocoa Powder , Sunflower Lecithin , Xanthan Gum , Natural French Vanilla Flavor , Rebaudioside A .

Check BioChem Sugar Free Chocolate Whey Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BioChem Sugar Free Chocolate Whey Protein is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfast
Vegan? BioChem Sugar Free Chocolate Whey Protein | Spoonful