Is BioChem Whey Protein Chocolate Flavored Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural french vanilla flavor

natural french vanilla flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Sugar, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Natural French Vanilla Flavor

Check BioChem Whey Protein Chocolate Flavored against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BioChem Whey Protein Chocolate Flavored is available at 2 retailers

Pick 'n SaveThrive Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go