Is BIOFOLATE 1MG - 30 VCAPS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearyl fumarate
  • vitamin b12

sodium stearyl fumarate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

L-5-methyltetrahydrofolate, Vitamin B12 (As Methylcobalamin), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Stearyl Fumarate, Capsule: Hypromellose

Check BIOFOLATE 1MG - 30 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BIOFOLATE 1MG - 30 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go