Is Bioitalia, Pesto Organic, 6.35 Ounce Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • organic parmigiano reggiano cheese

organic parmigiano reggiano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Fresh Basil, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Potato Flakes, Sea Salt, Organic Cashew, Organic Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese, Organic Pine Nuts, Organic Garlic, Antioxidant: L-ascorbic Acid

Check Bioitalia, Pesto Organic, 6.35 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bioitalia, Pesto Organic, 6.35 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsSpud Ca

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep