Is Bio&Me Porridge Super Seedy & Nutty Gut-Loving Prebiotic Gluten Free?

Description
Seedy, nutty-flavored porridge offers a textured, slightly chewy mouthfeel and thick, porridge-like consistency; people commonly eat it hot for breakfast, soak it overnight, or use it as a base for fruit, yogurt, or sweeteners. Reviews note pleasant nuttiness and texture, with occasional comments about grittiness and packaging convenience and versatility.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wholegrain oats
- natural flavouring
wholegrain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seedy, nutty-flavored porridge offers a textured, slightly chewy mouthfeel and thick, porridge-like consistency; people commonly eat it hot for breakfast, soak it overnight, or use it as a base for fruit, yogurt, or sweeteners. Reviews note pleasant nuttiness and texture, with occasional comments about grittiness and packaging convenience and versatility.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Oats (57%), Seeds (12%) (Sunflower, Pumpkin, Chia (Salvia Hispanica), Brown Linseed), Nuts (8%) (Ground Almonds, Ground Hazelnuts), Dates, Chicory Root Fibre, Raisins, Quinoa Flakes, Buckwheat Flakes, Dried Carrot, Coconut Flour, Natural Flavouring
Check Bio&Me Porridge Super Seedy & Nutty Gut-Loving Prebiotic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bio&Me Porridge Super Seedy & Nutty Gut-Loving Prebiotic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bio&Me Porridge Super Seedy & Nutty Gut-Loving Prebiotic is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried, Flake


