Is Biomel Belgian Dark Chocolate Milk Alternative Shot Vegan?

Description
Dark chocolate delivers a rich, cocoa-forward flavor with balanced bitterness and a clean finish; its smooth, glossy texture melts evenly while offering a crisp snap. Consumers commonly enjoy it as an on-the-go snack, paired with coffee or fruit, or incorporated into baking, with reviews noting consistent taste and satisfying mouthfeel.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark chocolate delivers a rich, cocoa-forward flavor with balanced bitterness and a clean finish; its smooth, glossy texture melts evenly while offering a crisp snap. Consumers commonly enjoy it as an on-the-go snack, paired with coffee or fruit, or incorporated into baking, with reviews noting consistent taste and satisfying mouthfeel.
Ingredients
Coconut Milk (Purified Water, Pressed Coconut), Cane Sugar, Cacao, Chicory Root Fibre, Gellan Gum, Guar Gum, Sea Salt, Vitamins B6, D, Calcium and Billions of Live Active Cultures
Check Biomel Belgian Dark Chocolate Milk Alternative Shot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Biomel Belgian Dark Chocolate Milk Alternative Shot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


