Is Biona Organic Granola Choco Coconut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Rolled Oats* (64%), Beet Sugar*, Sunflower Oil*, Extruded Rice* (rice Flour*, Malted Barley Flour*, Sea Salt), Rice Syrup*, Cocoa Powder* (3%), Milk Chocolate* (2.6%) (cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder*, Cocoa Mass*), Dark Chocolate* (1.7%) (cocoa Mass*, Cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*), Coconut* (1.1%), Sea Salt. Contains Oats, Barley, Milk, Including cereals containing gluten. Not suitable for sesame and nut allergy sufferers due to manufacturing methods.

Check Biona Organic Granola Choco Coconut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoTopping