Is Biona Organic Lupin Beans Peanut Free?

This product may or may not be peanut free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain peanut depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for peanut free

  • lupin
  • lupin beans

lupin

Dietitian note

Some people who avoid peanuts also avoid lupine, which is a legume which cross reacts with peanut.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lupin Beans*, Water, Sea Salt, *= Certified Organic Ingredients

Check Biona Organic Lupin Beans against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Biona Organic Lupin Beans is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
NuttyEarthyMild
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal PrepSnacking