Is Biona Organic Milk Cocoa Hazel Spread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- organic skimmed milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Hazelnuts, Organic Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Organic Skimmed Milk Powder, Organic Soya Flour, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Bourbon Vanilla Extract. Contains Hazelnuts, Milk, Soy.
Check Biona Organic Milk Cocoa Hazel Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Biona Organic Milk Cocoa Hazel Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
Biona Organic Milk Cocoa Hazel Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


