Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Biona Organic Organic Power Protein Bread Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Starch (5%), Trehalose*, Thickeners: Carrageenan, Konjac (contains: Sulphur Dioxide), Locust Bean Gum; Rice Flour (1.5%), Rice Protein (1%), Preservative: Sodium Acetate; Rapeseed Oil (1%), Salt, Paprika Concentrate, Carrot Concentrate, Paprika Juice Concentrate, Beetroot Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavourings, Citrus Fibres, Maize Starch, Oil From The Microalgae Schizochytrium Sp., Firming Agent: Potassium Chloride. *source Of Glucose. Sulphur Dioxide.

Check Biona Organic Organic Power Protein Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Biona Organic Organic Power Protein Bread is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Biona Organic Organic Power Protein Bread | Spoonful