Is Biona Organic Pumpernickel Bread Sliced Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wholegrain rye meal

wholegrain rye meal

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Rye Meal*, Water, Sugar Beet Syrup*, Barleymalt Extract*, Sea Salt, *= Certified Organic Ingredients

Check Biona Organic Pumpernickel Bread Sliced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Biona Organic Pumpernickel Bread Sliced is available at 3 retailers

AppyshopBritish Corner ShopOcado

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
EarthyMaltyNuttySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking