Is Biona Organic Red Lentil Sun Seed Burgers Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Lentils* (25%), Water, Corn Groats*, Pumpkin* (11%), Sunflower Seeds* (7%), Leeks* (6%), Potatoes* (6%), Onions* (6%), Potato Flakes*, Carrots* (5%), Sea Salt, Spices*, Sunflower Oil*, *= Certified organic ingredients

Check Biona Organic Red Lentil Sun Seed Burgers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Biona Organic Red Lentil Sun Seed Burgers is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Vegetable · Patty

Flavor
SavoryEarthyNutty
Texture
DenseChunky
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunch
Vegetarian? Biona Organic Red Lentil Sun Seed Burgers | Spoonful