Is Biona Organic Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya beans
- soya
- soya sauce
soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soya Sauce* (17%) (Water, Soya Beans*, Salt), Raw Cane Sugar*, Spirit Vinegar*, Apple Cider Vinegar*, Maize Starch*, Thickener: Locust Bean Gum*, Sea Salt, Garlic* (0.2%), Onion*, Ginger Extract* (0.05%), Coriander*, *= Certified Organic Ingredients
Check Biona Organic Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Biona Organic Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
Where to buy
Biona Organic Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


