Is Biosilk Silk Therapy Shine On Spray Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • ethyl ester of hydrolyzed silk

ethyl ester of hydrolyzed silk

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cyclotetrasiloxane, Isobutane, Cyclopentasiloxane, Propane, Alcohol Denat., C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Phenyl Trimethicone, Panthenol, Ethyl Ester of Hydrolyzed Silk, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, Phenoxyethanol, Fragrance (Parfum), Benzyl Benzoate, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Alpha- Isomethyl Ionone, Citronellol, Geraniol, Hydroxycitronellal, Butylphenyl Methylpropional.

Check Biosilk Silk Therapy Shine On Spray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Biosilk Silk Therapy Shine On Spray is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Silky