Is BIOSKIN & COAT (NATURAL FLAVOUR) - 200G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • porcine
  • biotin
  • amylase 50 usp
  • lipase 8 usp

porcine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Methylsulfonylmethane (Msm), Querctin Dihydrate (Styphnolobium Japonicum), Vitis Vinifera (Grape, Seed Extract : 120:1), Equivalent To 5 400Grape Seed, Standardized To 95% Proanthocyanidins, Ginkgo Biloba (Gingko, Leaf Extract : 50:1), Equivalent To : 1500Ginkgo Biloba, Standardized To : 24% Flavonoid Glycosides 6% Terpene Lactones, L-cystine, Pancrelipase (Porcine, Pancreas), Standardized To Contain:, Lipase 8 Usp, Equivalent To : 160 Usp, Amylase 50 Usp, Equivalent To : 1 000 Usp, Protease 50 Usp, Equivalent To: 1 000 Usp, Papain (Carica Papaya, Fruit), Protease (Aspergillus Oryzae), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Biotin, Certified Organic Seed Cake Defatted Meal (Flax, Sunflower, Sesame), Silicon Dioxide, Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl Succinate)

Check BIOSKIN & COAT (NATURAL FLAVOUR) - 200G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BIOSKIN & COAT (NATURAL FLAVOUR) - 200G is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go