Is BIOSKIN & COAT (NATURAL FLAVOUR) - 400G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- porcine
- biotin
- amylase 50 usp
- lipase 8 usp
porcine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Methylsulfonylmethane (Msm), Querctin Dihydrate (Styphnolobium Japonicum), Vitis Vinifera (Grape, Seed Extract : 120:1), Equivalent To 5 400Grape Seed, Standardized To 95% Proanthocyanidins, Ginkgo Biloba (Gingko, Leaf Extract : 50:1), Equivalent To : 1500Ginkgo Biloba, Standardized To : 24% Flavonoid Glycosides 6% Terpene Lactones, L-cystine, Pancrelipase (Porcine, Pancreas), Standardized To Contain:, Lipase 8 Usp, Equivalent To : 160 Usp, Amylase 50 Usp, Equivalent To : 1 000 Usp, Protease 50 Usp, Equivalent To: 1 000 Usp, Papain (Carica Papaya, Fruit), Protease (Aspergillus Oryzae), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Biotin, Certified Organic Seed Cake Defatted Meal (Flax, Sunflower, Sesame), Silicon Dioxide, Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl Succinate)
Check BIOSKIN & COAT (NATURAL FLAVOUR) - 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BIOSKIN & COAT (NATURAL FLAVOUR) - 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Where to buy
BIOSKIN & COAT (NATURAL FLAVOUR) - 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


