Is Biotene Dry Mouth Lozenges Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerin
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Isomalt,xylitol,water,glycerin,sodium citrate,natural and artificial flavor,pectin,sucralose,FD&C blue 1.
Check Biotene Dry Mouth Lozenges against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Biotene Dry Mouth Lozenges in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Biotene Dry Mouth Lozenges is available at 3 retailers
H-E-BHarris TeeterVitacost
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece
Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go


