Is Biotiful Kefir Protein Strawberry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised skimmed cow's milk fermented with live kefir
- natural flavouring
pasteurised skimmed cow's milk fermented with live kefir
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Kefir Quark (85%) (Pasteurised Skimmed Cow's Milk Fermented with Live Kefir and Quark Cultures), Fruit Extracts (Carob, Apple, Grape), Rhubarb, Strawberry (2.3%), Tapioca Starch, Lemon Concentrate, Pectin, Purple Carrot Extract, Elderberry Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavouring, Peruvian Carob
Check Biotiful Kefir Protein Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Biotiful Kefir Protein Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Biotiful Kefir Protein Strawberry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


