Is BIOTIN 5000MCG - 120VCAPS + 30 VCAPS BONUS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bovine source
- magnesium stearate
- gelatin
- biotin
bovine source
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Biotin, Dicalcium Phosphate, Gelatin (Bse Free, Bovine Source, Halal Certified), Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source)
Check BIOTIN 5000MCG - 120VCAPS + 30 VCAPS BONUS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BIOTIN 5000MCG - 120VCAPS + 30 VCAPS BONUS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Splenda No-Calorie Granulated Sweetener, 9.7 Oz <b>(Bonus Pack: 2 Free Drink Mixes)</b>
Zyrtec Allergy, 10 mg, Tablets, Bonus
Zena Nutrition Liquid Collagen + Biotin
Nature's Bounty Biotin, Quick Dissolve, 5000 mcg, Quick Dissolve Tablets, Natural Strawberry Flavor
Spring Valley Biotin 5,000 Mcg Per Softgel Dietary Supplement
Where to buy
BIOTIN 5000MCG - 120VCAPS + 30 VCAPS BONUS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


