Is BIOTONE EFA (PHYTOSTEROLS) - 100 SOFTGELS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bovine gelatin
  • glycerin
  • from glycine max bean
  • from apis mellifera wax
  • free plant sterols

bovine gelatin

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopherol), Safflower (Carthamus Tinctorius), Seed Oil, Flaxseed (Linum Usitatissinum), Oil, Yielding, Alpha-linolenic Acid, Total Linoleic Acid, Free Plant Sterols (From Glycine Max Bean), Combined: Beta-sitosterol, Campesterol, Stigmasterol, Soy Lecithin (From Glycine Max Bean), Policosanol (From Apis Mellifera Wax), Mixed Tocopherol Concentrate, Gamma-tocopherol, Delta-tocopherol, Bovine Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water, Yellow Beeswax

Check BIOTONE EFA (PHYTOSTEROLS) - 100 SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BIOTONE EFA (PHYTOSTEROLS) - 100 SOFTGELS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
On The GoDrinking