Is Biox Power Whey Complex Chocolate Peanut Swirl Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Power Pro (our unique protein blend consisting of: cross flow microfiltered and ultrafiltered whey protein concentrate, cross flow microfiltered, ultrafiltered, and diafiltered whey protein isolate, partially enzymatically hydrolyzed whey protein), Dutch cocoa powder, natural and artificial flavor, sea salt, sucralose, guar gum, gum acacia, xanthan gum, acesulfame potassium.

Check Biox Power Whey Complex Chocolate Peanut Swirl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drink MixerSnackingBreakfastMeal Prep