Is BIP Chocolate Sprouts & Carrots Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cocoa solids 29% minimum milk solids 14% minimum
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
cocoa solids 29% minimum milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Vegetable Fats (Coconut, Palm Kernel, Palm), Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavourings, *Rainforest Alliance Certified, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 29% minimum Milk Solids 14% minimum .
Check BIP Chocolate Sprouts & Carrots against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BIP Chocolate Sprouts & Carrots in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
BIP Chocolate Sprouts & Carrots is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


