Is Birch Benders Pancake And Waffle Mix Organic Buttermilk Lactose Free?

Description
Classic breakfast mix yields tangy, mildly sweet pancakes and waffles with light, fluffy interiors and crisp edges; commonly used for family breakfasts, weekend brunches, and quick stovetop or griddle cooking. Reviewers cite easy, consistent results and reliable rise, though a few note adjusting batter thickness for preferred texture and flavor.
Why it's not lactose free
- organic skim milk
- milk
- organic buttermilk
organic skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic breakfast mix yields tangy, mildly sweet pancakes and waffles with light, fluffy interiors and crisp edges; commonly used for family breakfasts, weekend brunches, and quick stovetop or griddle cooking. Reviewers cite easy, consistent results and reliable rise, though a few note adjusting batter thickness for preferred texture and flavor.
Ingredients
Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Buttermilk (organic Buttermilk, Organic Skim Milk), Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Non-gmo Corn Starch), Salt Organic Potato Starch, Organic Cassava Starch. Contains: Wheat, Milk.
Check Birch Benders Pancake And Waffle Mix Organic Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birch Benders Pancake And Waffle Mix Organic Buttermilk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Birch Benders Pancake And Waffle Mix Organic Buttermilk is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


