Is BIRCH BENDERS PLANT PROTEIN PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX, 14 OZ Tree Nut Free?

Description
This mix produces pancakes and waffles with a mild, nutty flavor; interiors are tender and fluffy with lightly crisped edges, and waffles develop a pleasant exterior crunch. Common uses include quick breakfasts, weekend brunches, and add-ins like fruit or chocolate. Reviews note easy preparation, consistent results, and occasional grainy texture.
Why it's a maybe for tree nut free
- coconut sugar
coconut sugar
Dietitian noteAlthough coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This mix produces pancakes and waffles with a mild, nutty flavor; interiors are tender and fluffy with lightly crisped edges, and waffles develop a pleasant exterior crunch. Common uses include quick breakfasts, weekend brunches, and add-ins like fruit or chocolate. Reviews note easy preparation, consistent results, and occasional grainy texture.
Ingredients
whole wheat flour, unbleached wheat flour, coconut sugar, pea protein, brown rice flour, vital wheat gluten, leavening (monocalcium phosphate, non-gmo corn starch, sodium bicarbonate), potato starch, cassava starch, salt, spices, xanthan gum, monk fruit
Check BIRCH BENDERS PLANT PROTEIN PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX, 14 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BIRCH BENDERS PLANT PROTEIN PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX, 14 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
BIRCH BENDERS PLANT PROTEIN PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX, 14 OZ is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


