Is BIRCH BENDERS PLANT PROTEIN PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX, 14 OZ Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • vital wheat gluten
  • whole wheat flour
  • unbleached wheat flour

vital wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mix produces pancakes and waffles with a mild, nutty flavor; interiors are tender and fluffy with lightly crisped edges, and waffles develop a pleasant exterior crunch. Common uses include quick breakfasts, weekend brunches, and add-ins like fruit or chocolate. Reviews note easy preparation, consistent results, and occasional grainy texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole wheat flour, unbleached wheat flour, coconut sugar, pea protein, brown rice flour, vital wheat gluten, leavening (monocalcium phosphate, non-gmo corn starch, sodium bicarbonate), potato starch, cassava starch, salt, spices, xanthan gum, monk fruit

Check BIRCH BENDERS PLANT PROTEIN PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX, 14 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BIRCH BENDERS PLANT PROTEIN PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX, 14 OZ is available at 9 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoTargetThrive MarketVitacostWalmart

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingMeal Prep