Is Birch Benders Protein Pancake & Waffle Mix Plain -- 16 oz Lactose Free?

Description
Plain pancake and waffle mix yields mildly sweet, neutral flavor and a tender, slightly cakey crumb that browns evenly. Users report consistent batter texture, easy cooking for stovetop pancakes or waffle irons, and versatility as a base for fruit, nuts, or syrups; some reviewers note occasional graininess depending on mixing.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Plain pancake and waffle mix yields mildly sweet, neutral flavor and a tender, slightly cakey crumb that browns evenly. Users report consistent batter texture, easy cooking for stovetop pancakes or waffle irons, and versatility as a base for fruit, nuts, or syrups; some reviewers note occasional graininess depending on mixing.
Ingredients
Unbleached Wheat Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate (Whey Protein Concentrate, Lecithin), Evaporated Cane Juice, Vital Wheat Gluten, Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Non-gmo Corn Starch), Eggs, Salt, Natural Flavor, Contains: Wheat, Egg, Milk, Contains:
Check Birch Benders Protein Pancake & Waffle Mix Plain -- 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birch Benders Protein Pancake & Waffle Mix Plain -- 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Birch Benders Protein Pancake & Waffle Mix Plain -- 16 oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


