Is Birch Benders Protein Toaster Waffles Protein Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • whey solids
  • yogurt solids
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, pancake-like flavor with a crisp exterior and soft, cake-like interior when toasted; reviewers note consistent browning and quick reheating. Commonly eaten for fast breakfasts or snacks, served with syrup, spreads, or fruit. Users mention convenience, reliable toaster performance, and occasional complaints about sogginess, sometimes reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin. Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sunflower Oil Or Canola Oil Or Safflower Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate (whey Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Whole Oat Flour, Vital Wheat Gluten, Cane Sugar, Eggs. 2% Or Less Of: Leavening (monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Yogurt Solids (nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Whey Solids, Lactic Acid), Salt. Contains: Egg, Milk, Wheat.

Check Birch Benders Protein Toaster Waffles Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking