Is Birch & Waite Green Goddess Dressing & Sauce 250mL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 160a

160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb-forward, creamy green goddess dressing offers a smooth, medium-thick texture and bright, tangy-herbal flavor. Commonly used to dress salads, as a dipping sauce for vegetables, a spread on sandwiches or a finishing drizzle for grilled proteins. Customer reviews note consistent creaminess, versatile use, and pronounced herby tang and mild acidity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, canola oil, lemon juice (14.5%), sugar, vinegar, Dijon mustard, garlic (2.7%), salt, herbs (1.5%), colours (160a (iv), 141), vegetable fibre, faba bean protein, onion, vegetable gum (xanthan), pepper.

Check Birch & Waite Green Goddess Dressing & Sauce 250mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Birch & Waite Green Goddess Dressing & Sauce 250mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickyAcidicSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep