Is Birch & Waite Honey Mustard Dressing Sauce 250mL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, canola oil, liquid sugar, mustard (7.3%) (water, mustard seeds (20%), vinegar, salt, turmeric, coriander, paprika), apple cider vinegar, wholegrain mustard (4.8%), honey (4%), white vinegar, lemon juice, buttermilk powder (milk), salt, corn starch, natural flavours, vegetable gum (xanthan), herbs & spices, colour (carotene), spice extract.

Check Birch & Waite Honey Mustard Dressing Sauce 250mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birch & Waite Honey Mustard Dressing Sauce 250mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingGarnishing