Is Birch Wood Deli Choice Wafer Thin Smoked Ham Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- produced in germany using eu pork
- 97% pork
- dextrose
produced in germany using eu pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
97% Pork, Salt, Spices, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Dextrose, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Sodium Citrates; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Acetates; Antioxidant: Sodium Erythorbate; Preservative: Sodium Nitrite. Packaged In A Protective Atmosphere. Produced In Germany Using Eu Pork. Although Every Care Has Been Taken To Remove Bones, Some Small Pieces May Remain.
Check Birch Wood Deli Choice Wafer Thin Smoked Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birch Wood Deli Choice Wafer Thin Smoked Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
About this product
Meat · Slice


