Is Bird's Ready To Pour Brandy Flavour Dessert Sauce 465g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • total milk content 73
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • skimmed milk
  • whey

total milk content 73

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Buttermilk, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Brandy (1.5%), Palm Oil, Whey (Milk), Flavouring, Total Milk content 73%

Check Bird's Ready To Pour Brandy Flavour Dessert Sauce 465g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bird's Ready To Pour Brandy Flavour Dessert Sauce 465g is available at 2 retailers

TescoIceland

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingSnacking