Is Birds Eye Captain's Discoveries Lemon and Parsley Prawns 220g Vegan?

Ingredients
Prawns (50%) ( Crustaceans ), Flour ( Wheat , Rice, Maize), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dextrose, Wheat Gluten, Parsley, Yeast, Thyme, Natural Lemon Flavouring
Check Birds Eye Captain's Discoveries Lemon and Parsley Prawns 220g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Captain's Discoveries Lemon and Parsley Prawns 220g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Birds Eye Steamfresh Broccoli and Cauliflower, Frozen Vegetables, 10.8 OZ
Birds Eye Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Yellow Bell Peppers, and Onions With a Flavorful Fajita Sauce Fajita Veggies & Sauce
Birds Eye Sesame Soy Sauce Broccoli, Red Bell Pepper Strips, Mushrooms, and Edamame Sesame Fusions Asian Mix, Sesame Soy Sauce
Birds Eye Seasoned Sides Cheese Basil And Garlic | 600g
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


