Is Birds Eye Sesame Soy Sauce Broccoli, Red Bell Pepper Strips, Mushrooms, and Edamame Sesame Fusions Asian Mix, Sesame Soy Sauce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI, RED BELL PEPPERS, MUSHROOMS, SOYBEANS, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC, SESAME SEED OIL, BROWN SUGAR, SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY SAUCE[FERMENTED SOYBEANS, WHEAT AND SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), CANOLA OIL, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID), GARLIC POWDER, GROUND GINGER, COOKING WINE (WHITE WINE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), RICE VINEGAR, SUGAR, GINGER, CHILI PASTE (RED CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SALT.

Check Birds Eye Sesame Soy Sauce Broccoli, Red Bell Pepper Strips, Mushrooms, and Edamame Sesame Fusions Asian Mix, Sesame Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyGarlicky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Side DishStir FryMeal PrepCooking