Is Birds Eye Cauliflower Wings Buffalo Style Pescatarian?

Description
Tangy, buffalo-style pieces offer a bold, vinegary heat, a crunchy outer coating and a soft, tender center; typically heated and served as an appetizer, snack or game-day finger food with dipping sauce. Customers praise convenience and flavor but note sogginess after microwaving, uneven cooking and inconsistent piece size per reviews.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- natural flavors
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, buffalo-style pieces offer a bold, vinegary heat, a crunchy outer coating and a soft, tender center; typically heated and served as an appetizer, snack or game-day finger food with dipping sauce. Customers praise convenience and flavor but note sogginess after microwaving, uneven cooking and inconsistent piece size per reviews.
Ingredients
Cauliflower, Sauce: Water, Vinegar, Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Spices And Coloring, Cornstarch, Salt, Chili Paste [chili Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid {preservative}], Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Garlic Powder, Apple Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Dried Mushrooms, Canola Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Paprika Extract [color]), Wheat Flour, Water, Sunflower Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Rice Flour, Whole Barley Flakes, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Quinoa, Flaxseed, Yeast, Sugar, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dried Yeast, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Paprika Extract (color). Contains Wheat.
Check Birds Eye Cauliflower Wings Buffalo Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Cauliflower Wings Buffalo Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Birds Eye Cauliflower Wings Buffalo Style is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


