Is Birds Eye Creamy Spinach Bake Lactose Free?

Description
Smooth, savory spinach side offering a creamy, mild flavor and soft, slightly chunky texture. Commonly reheated and served alongside roasted meats, pasta, or rice, spooned into casseroles, or brought to potlucks. Its consistency makes it easy to portion and transfer, fitting both family meals and refrigerated leftovers and holiday gatherings.
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- milk
- butter
- cream
- part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, savory spinach side offering a creamy, mild flavor and soft, slightly chunky texture. Commonly reheated and served alongside roasted meats, pasta, or rice, spooned into casseroles, or brought to potlucks. Its consistency makes it easy to portion and transfer, fitting both family meals and refrigerated leftovers and holiday gatherings.
Ingredients
Spinach, Water, Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Less Than 2% Of: Roasted Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Butter, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk.
Check Birds Eye Creamy Spinach Bake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Creamy Spinach Bake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Birds Eye Creamy Spinach Bake is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


