Is Birds Eye Crinkle Cut Zucchini Fries Vegetable Snacks - 12 OZ Vegan?

Description
Crinkle-cut zucchini fries offer a mild, vegetal flavor with a crisp outer coating and tender interior; reviewers commonly note satisfying crunch when baked or air-fried, convenient frozen preparation, and popularity as a snack, appetizer, or side. Some customers report inconsistent crispness and recommend longer cook times for optimal texture results.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Crinkle-cut zucchini fries offer a mild, vegetal flavor with a crisp outer coating and tender interior; reviewers commonly note satisfying crunch when baked or air-fried, convenient frozen preparation, and popularity as a snack, appetizer, or side. Some customers report inconsistent crispness and recommend longer cook times for optimal texture results.
Ingredients
Zucchini, Batter (yellow Corn Meal, Wheat Flour, Less Than 2% Of Salt, Cornstarch, Dextrose, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Sunflower Oil. Contains Wheat.
Check Birds Eye Crinkle Cut Zucchini Fries Vegetable Snacks - 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Crinkle Cut Zucchini Fries Vegetable Snacks - 12 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
Alexia Fries Seasoned Waffle Cut - 20 Oz
Lamb Weston Fries Potato Hand Cut Style - 28 Oz
Where to buy
Birds Eye Crinkle Cut Zucchini Fries Vegetable Snacks - 12 OZ is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen


