This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Birds Eye Crispy Chicken Grills in Tempura Batter x2 170g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (50%), Flour ( Wheat , Maize), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Starch ( Wheat , Maize), Salt, Palm Oil, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Natural Flavourings, Spices, Colour (Curcumin), Dextrose, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin

Check Birds Eye Crispy Chicken Grills in Tempura Batter x2 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchGrilling
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Birds Eye Crispy Chicken Grills in Tempura Batter x2 170g | Spoonful