No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Birds Eye Crispy Chicken Grills in Tempura Batter x2 170g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (50%), Flour ( Wheat , Maize), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Starch ( Wheat , Maize), Salt, Palm Oil, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Natural Flavourings, Spices, Colour (Curcumin), Dextrose, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin

Check Birds Eye Crispy Chicken Grills in Tempura Batter x2 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchGrilling
Vegan? Birds Eye Crispy Chicken Grills in Tempura Batter x2 170g | Spoonful