Is Birds Eye Crispy Straight Cut Chips 900g Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • dextrin

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (89%), Sunflower Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Salt, Dextrin, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Dextrose, Pepper Extract, Turmeric

Check Birds Eye Crispy Straight Cut Chips 900g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Crispy Straight Cut Chips 900g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SaltySavoryPeppery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go