Is Birds Eye Deli Seasoned Sides Garlic Butter Style & Parsley 600g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • garlic butter style & parsley seasoning

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (95%) (potato, green beans, mushroom, red onion), Garlic Butter Style & Parsley Seasoning (5%) (canola oil, garlic powder (1%), salt, parsley (0.3%), buttermilk powder (*milk*) (0.2%), black pepper, flavour, thickener (guar gum)).

Check Birds Eye Deli Seasoned Sides Garlic Butter Style & Parsley 600g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Deli Seasoned Sides Garlic Butter Style & Parsley 600g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep