Is Birds Eye Frozen Steam Fresh Fish Fillets With Thai Red Curry Sauce 2 Pack | 380g Vegetarian?

Description
Ready-made Thai red curry sauce offers aromatic, mildly spicy flavor and a smooth, pourable texture that coats vegetables and proteins evenly. Shoppers report convenient preparation, reliable heat level, and adequate flavor for quick weeknight meals; some reviewers note variable authenticity compared with restaurant versions while praising time-saving usability and versatility.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy
- fish sauce
- crustacean
- shrimp paste
- fish
- basa fillets
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready-made Thai red curry sauce offers aromatic, mildly spicy flavor and a smooth, pourable texture that coats vegetables and proteins evenly. Shoppers report convenient preparation, reliable heat level, and adequate flavor for quick weeknight meals; some reviewers note variable authenticity compared with restaurant versions while praising time-saving usability and versatility.
Ingredients
Basa fillets (Pangasianodon hypophthalmus) (*fish*) (68%), Thai red curry sauce (32%) (coconut milk (coconut meat, water, thickener (guar gum)), water, lemongrass, red curry paste (1.5%) (garlic, chilli, lemongrass, shallot, salt, galangal, shrimp paste (*crustacean*), kaffir lime, pepper), coconut oil, lime juice, sugar, *fish* sauce (anchovy (*fish*), salt), kaffir lime leaves).
Check Birds Eye Frozen Steam Fresh Fish Fillets With Thai Red Curry Sauce 2 Pack | 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Frozen Steam Fresh Fish Fillets With Thai Red Curry Sauce 2 Pack | 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes & Green Beans with Parmesan Olive Oil Sauce
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes with Oven Roasted Garlic Butter Sauce
Birds Eye Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Yellow Bell Peppers, and Onions With a Flavorful Fajita Sauce Fajita Veggies & Sauce
Birds Eye Sweet & Sour Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Onions, and Pineapple With a Sweet & Sour Sauce Stir Fry Veggies & Sauce, Sweet & Sour
Where to buy
Birds Eye Frozen Steam Fresh Fish Fillets With Thai Red Curry Sauce 2 Pack | 380g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


