Is Birds Eye Garlic Chicken Grilled White Meat Chicken and Pasta in a Garlic Sauce With Broccoli, Carrots and Corn, Garlic Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • part skim cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • chicken
  • dehydrated romano cheese
  • milk
  • grilled white meat chicken coated with seasoning
  • whey
  • modified whey
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • enzyme modified milkfat
  • riboflavin

part skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
chicken
dehydrated romano cheese

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES (BROCCOLI, CARROTS, CORN), PASTA WITH GARLIC SAUCE (COOKED ENRICHED PASTA [WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}], SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED WHEY, SALT, GARLIC SEASONING [GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, WHEY, ENZYME MODIFIED MILKFAT, NATURAL FLAVORS {WITH MILK}], ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL GARLIC OIL BLEND [MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN]), GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN COATED WITH SEASONING (CHICKEN, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SEASONING [SUGAR, GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ROMANO CHEESE {PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, DEHYDRATED ONION], SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN. COATING INGREDIENTS [CORN FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SALT, CORN STARCH, SPICES, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA).

Check Birds Eye Garlic Chicken Grilled White Meat Chicken and Pasta in a Garlic Sauce With Broccoli, Carrots and Corn, Garlic Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch